Top 10 semi-finalists announced for 13th annual small business bc awards

December 11, 2015 – British Columbia: Small Business BC, the province’s premier resource centre for entrepreneurs, asked British Columbians to nominate their favourite small businesses for the 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards between October 1 and November 30, 2015.

The Small Business BC Awards are the most visible awards program in BC for small business owners and entrepreneurs. A key part of the awards' mission is to celebrate the contributions new and existing businesses registered in BC, with fewer than 50 employees, make to their local communities and the global economy.

This year, 535 small businesses were nominated from 71 communities across British Columbia. These businesses were given two months to gain as many votes as possible. Those who activated their communities and received the most votes have been named the Top 10 semi-finalists in the competition:

PREMIER'S PEOPLE'S CHOICE - Presented by the Province of British Columbia

  • Back to Earth Enviro Products Inc. - Coldstream
  • Game Quest - Prince George
  • Kobau Plumbing & Gas Fitting Ltd. - Osoyoos
  • Lighthouse Visionary Strategies - Whistler
  • Nutritive.co - Roberts Creek
  • Pye Design - Nanaimo
  • Shiraz Café and Restaurant - Prince George
  • Sue's Clotheslines - Creston
  • TC Creations - Prince George
  • Vintage & Restoration Love - Dawson Creek

BEST APPRENTICE TRAINING - Presented by Industry Training Authority and BCIT

  • Fire and Ice Hair Company - Abbotsford
  • Griffins Boxing and Fitness - North Vancouver
  • Hey Beautiful Salon - Nanaimo
  • KYBE Electrical Contracting - North Vancouver
  • Mussell Crane - Chilliwack
  • Pender Auto Body Ltd. - Vancouver
  • Schubert Plumbing & Heating Ltd. - Mission
  • Solid Rock Steel Fabricating Co. Ltd. - Surrey
  • Taylor Pro Training Ltd. - Kelowna
  • The Foxy Box – Victoria

BEST COMMMUNITY IMPACT - Presented by Vancity

  • Coco Café - Nanaimo
  • Cowichan Women Against Violence Society - Duncan
  • Doi Chaang Coffee Company - Vancouver
  • Good Times Games and Electronics - Prince Rupert
  • GreenStep - Kelowna
  • Lighthouse Mentor Network - Whistler
  • Revolution Ranch, LP - Lytton
  • Spring Activator - Vancouver
  • The Sparkle Project BC - Abbotsford
  • Tla'amin Convenience Store - Powell River

BEST COMPANY - Presented by Dell

  • Abeego Designs - Victoria
  • All Inclusive Marketing Inc. - Vancouver
  • Fresh Magazine - Vancouver
  • Haida Gwaii Trader - Port Clements
  • Intuitive Rehab Services - Chilliwack
  • Jive Communications - Vancouver
  • LNG Studios - Vancouver
  • Tradeopolis Communications - Kamloops
  • Vital Body Weight Loss Centre - Burnaby
  • What The Fungus – Summerland

BEST CONCEPT - Presented by MNP LLP

  • Big Heart Publishing Inc. - Wells
  • Birch & Lace - Revelstoke
  • Circus Play Café - Vancouver
  • ElleBoxCo - Vancouver
  • Filaprint - Tumbler Ridge
  • Merge - Tofino
  • Oxygen Yoga and Fitness - Squamish
  • Riipen Networks - Vancouver
  • Roar Representation - Nanaimo
  • The Realm of Toys - Williams Lake

BEST EMERGING ENTREPRENEUR - Presented by Yellow Pages

  • 720 Sweets - Vancouver
  • Big Bro's Barbershop - Vancouver
  • Canada's Best Apps - Whistler
  • Cryo Care - Kelowna
  • JOMA Environmental Ltd. - Victoria
  • JustGreet - Vancouver
  • Nutritive.co - Roberts Creek
  • Odonit - Vancouver
  • Skynation - Vancouver
  • Valkyrie Martial Arts Inc. – Vancouver

BEST EMPLOYER - Presented by WorkSafeBC

  • Blacksmith Bakery - Fort Langley
  • Blush Bridal - Vancouver
  • Intuitive Rehab Services - Chilliwack
  • Nancy O's Restaurant - Prince George
  • North Construction Ltd. - North Vancouver
  • Pender Auto Body Ltd. - Vancouver
  • The Bar Method - Vancouver
  • VictorEric Design Group - Vancouver
  • Vij's Restaurant - Vancouver
  • Western Shrink Wrap Limited - Maple Ridge

BEST INTERNATIONAL TRADE - Presented by Livingston International

  • Arriba Mexico Food Co. - Esquimalt
  • Ayoub's Dried Fruits and Nuts - North Vancouver
  • Canadian Relocation Specialists - South Surrey
  • DEEBEE'S SpecialTea Foods - Victoria
  • Doi Chaang Coffee Company - Vancouver
  • Lulu Island Winery - Richmond
  • Milo Enterprises Inc. - Vancouver
  • Misty Mountain Industrial Ltd. - Richmond
  • Republica Coffee Roasters Inc. - Fort Langley
  • Strong International Trading Inc. – Richmond

BEST ONLINE MARKETER - Presented by Sage

  • 6S Marketing Inc. - Vancouver
  • Butter Studios - Port Moody
  • Glitter & Spice - South Surrey
  • Indexsy - Richmond
  • JY Knows It Business Consulting - Surrey
  • Market Ink Consulting Ltd. - Vancouver
  • Modern Marketing Advantage - Qualicum Beach
  • National Speakers Bureau - Vancouver
  • Sunberry Fitness - Richmond
  • The Counselling Group - White Rock

BEST WORKPLACE - Presented by WellnessFits

  • Advisor Websites - Vancouver
  • Contours for Men and Women - Prince George
  • Goatsocial - Vancouver
  • Hey Beautiful Salon - Nanaimo
  • Intuitive Rehab Services - Chilliwack
  • Left of the Dot Media - Maple Ridge
  • Mandala Homes - Nelson
  • Nucleus Networks Inc. - Vancouver
  • Propel Solutions Ltd. - Vancouver
  • Rainbow's Roost – Kamloops

Businesses in the Top 10 will now move forward to face a panel of judges, who will review their applications, and based on the award criteria, narrow down the competition to the Top 5 finalists in each category.

The winners of each category will be announced at the Small Business BC Awards Ceremony on February 25, 2016 at the Pan Pacific Vancouver Hotel.

Recipients of Small Business BC Awards will be recognized with the Premier's Prize in the amount of $1,500 cash. The winners will also be offered a one-year All-Access pass to Small Business BC education resources and experts, and one-on-one business mentorship opportunities with notable advisors from award sponsors.

More details on the Small Business BC Awards can be found at www.sbbcawards.ca.

Quotes

"Small businesses are the backbone of communities across BC. The Premier's People's Choice Award is an opportunity to recognize and celebrate a small business that goes the extra mile for its neighbours." – Premier Christy Clark.

"This year we saw a tremendous amount of participation in the Small Business BC Awards through a high number of nominees coming in from across the province. It's fantastic to see so many small businesses being recognized, not only for their success, but also for the positive impact they're having on their local communities and the contributions they're making to the economy." – George Hunter, CEO, Small Business BC

"IBC is proud to once again sponsor the Small Business BC Awards, and to have the opportunity to recognize hard-working entrepreneurs for their dedication to communities across the province. We are so pleased to see the significant growth in participation for this year's competition, as a clear indicator of the impact small businesses have here in BC.  On behalf of IBC I congratulate all the finalists and wish them continued success as they move forward into the next round of this year's competition."  – Bill Adams, VP, Western and Pacific, Insurance Bureau of Canada

Quick Facts

  • Over 4,000 entrepreneurs have participated in the Small Business Awards since its inception
  • There is a new award category for Best Apprentice Training sponsored by Industry Training Authority
  • The Province of British Columbia and Premier Clark support the Small Business BC Awards through the Premier's People's Choice Award and the Premier's Prize of $1,500 cash given to each winner

Media Contact:

Mark Blendheim
Communications Manager, Small Business BC
Direct: 604-775-5607
blendheim.mark@smallbusinessbc.ca